LISLE WINDRUNNER NEWS

 

 

 

 

What’s New: by Jerry Dattilo

The 19th annual Windrunner 10K was a great success thanks to the incredible support of so many generous volunteers and sponsors.  A total of 315 runners enjoyed the sunshine as they ran what many believe is the most beautiful 10K in all of Chicagoland.

 

Our next club meeting will be on Monday September 11th   at 6:30 pm at BD’s Mongolian Barbeque 221 S. Washington St. in downtown Naperville. 

 

We will discuss the financial results of our successful Windrunner 10K race.

 

Upcoming Events:

 

  • Sunday October 1st  The Lisle Fall Color 5K circuit race
  • Saturday October 7th  The Scarecrow Shuffle 5K circuit race
  • Sunday October 22ndThe LaSalle Bank Chicago Marathon circuit race

 

Presidents Corner: by Joe Arnold

The Windrunner 10K was, once again, a well run, entertaining running event that drew lots of praise from the participants - all 315 of them. Jerry mentioned general thanks to many volunteers above, but we have to also give a big round of applause to Jerry and his two assistants Winston & Isola who collectively produced a perfect run in cool (everything's relative) weather. They're the best and will provide plenty of aid and comfort to next year's race director - so don't be afraid to step up to the plate. You will have plenty of support.

Keep groovin', JA

 

 

If you have not done so already please send your annual dues (still a bargain at only $15.00) to our PO Box at:

 

Lisle Windrunners

PO Box 3574

Lisle, IL 60532

 

or you can give to John Quinton in person.

Thank you.

 

Map: Saturday club 10 mile Herrick Lake route.

www.bwhitney.com/windrunner/map.htm

 

Racing Calendar: Club circuit race list.

www.windrunners.org

 

Marathon Training:

www.halhigdon.com

 

 

 

Race Results

 

North Aurora Days  5k August 5

Name

Age

Time

Pace

A/G Finish

Carlos Viramontes

42

17:59

5:48

1

Mitch Adamus

53

25:46

8:18

6

Susan Terwedow

59

30:54

9:58

2

 

North Aurora Days  10k August 5

Name

Age

Time

Pace

A/G Finish

Dan Martin

47

35:36

5:44

1

 

Rockford State Street Mile  1m August 12

Name

Age

Time

A/G Finish

Karen Lipa

13

5:20

1 (1st Overall)

Diane Lipa

8

6:00

1

Jenny Lipa

10

7:14

5

MASTERS DIVISION

 

 

 

Christine Lipa

46

5:20

2nd Overall

Susan Croll

59

6:02

3rd Overall

 

Chicago Distance Classic Half-Marathon August 13

Name

Age

Time

Pace

A/G Finish

Ray Ross

45

1:02:25

6:09

3

Michael Schroeck

50

1:28:53

6:48

9

Gary Moss

56

1:35:27

7:18

11

Krista Moss

18

1:35:27

7:18

4

Stephen Skegg

50

1:36:42

7:23

20

 

DeKalb Cornfest 10k August 26

Name

Age

Time

Pace

A/G Finish

Carlos Viramontes

42

38:04

6:08

5

Susan Croll

59

46:35

7:30

2

Winston Rasmussen

65

48:48

7:52

2

John Quinton

69

1:10:42

11:23

9

 

The Lisle Windrunner 10K  August 27

Name

Age

Time

Pace

A/G Finish

Gary Moss

56

42:11

6:48

1

 

Park Forest Scenic  10m September 4

Name

Age

Time

Pace

A/G Finish

Andy Leonard

46

1:02:14

6:15

6

Eric Wedow

47

1:02:31

6:16

7

Christine Lipa

46

1:09:07

6:55

2

Michael Schroeck

50

1:09:59

7:01

10

Susan Croll

59

1:13:29

7:24

2

Winston Rasmussen

65

1:15:50

7:37

2

Isola Metz

58

1:18:20

7:52

3

Danielle Steimel

37

1:26:04

8:43

36

 

The Runner’s Edge Trail Half-Marathon September 4

Name

Age

Time

Pace

A/G Finish

Stephen Skegg

50

1:33:41

7:09

2

Ben Bigger

48

1:40:52

7:41

12